Privacy Policy
Kids at Switch PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how we, Kids at Switch Pty Ltd (“Kids at Switch”) collect, use and protect any information that you provide when using this website.

Kids at Switch is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kids at Switch may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Oct 2013 and shall be interpreted in all respects in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Data collection and storage

Kids at Switch may collect personal and non-personally identifiable information about you when you register with Kids at Switch or place an order for Kids at Switch products.

Use of images and information you provide to us

When you send emails, photographs, videos, information about yourself, or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We may also capture this content and we may want to re-use and/or republish content you send us on our Website / Facebook / Twitter pages. By sending us content you agree that (i) PaddleDuck reserves the right, but has no obligation, to use such content in any fashion and in any Paddleduck forum, online or offline; and (ii) Kids at Switch has your permission to alter, condense, correct, edit, delete or change the content as we see fit at any time, without prior notice or permission.

Data usage and accuracy

Any personal and non-personally identifiable information which you provide through this website or which Kids at Switch collect shall be used for processing your order, managing your account, responding to any comments or questions you may have and statistical and marketing purposes. If you agree Kids at Switch may occasionally contact you by email about forthcoming App updates, events, products and promotions.

Kids at Switch will endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create accurate records of any personal information you provide through this website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

If you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate, we will make corrections so far as is practicable. Please update your records if any of the information you submitted during registration changes.

Access to your personal information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful – e.g. where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients; have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Disclosing information to third parties

Our utmost concern is maintaining your privacy. Kids at Switch may use other companies to perform functions on their behalf in relation to the purposes included within this policy. Such functions include credit/debit card validation and authorization, webhosting, data analysis, order fulfillment and mailings.

Any third party used by Kids at Switch may be provided with access to your personal information, but only where this information is relevant for them to perform their functions. Your information shall not be used for any other purpose.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Security

Kids at Switch takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and we are committed to protecting the security of your data, both on and off line. For security reasons Kids at Switch strongly recommends that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email and only use the secure facility provided on our website.

Consent

If/When you shop on Kids at Switch’s website, we ask you to input personal information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and credit/debit card information.

When you submit your personal information on this website you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information at the checkout stage, as set forth in this policy.

Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our website or privacy policy,

Please email Kids at Switch at [email protected]

The postal address for Kids at Switch is:

Kids at Switch Pty Ltd

Shop 1, 18-26 Anderson Street
Sydney NSW 2067
Australia